silveryscrape (silveryscrape) wrote,
silveryscrape
silveryscrape

The good:

They waived the fee for fixing my stove, since it's considered part of the whole electricty-guy-here-at-9.30pm fiasco. Excellent! Not that I pay the fee, but I figure one of these times my landlady's gonna start protesting. I mean, I've already had to call for the AC. We'll just ignore the little beads of water I saw rolling along one of the ceiling beams when it stormed last night, shall we? Ai.

Chris Kirkpatrick, the black sheep of Nsync, advertising "Booty Beer" to assuage the great pain of being ignored by all the guys. Chris, honey... if it tastes like booty, I ain't drinking it. Call me old-fashioned.

Fall is coming! I love the fall! Already the light is starting to slant in through the windows and turn a little golden in the mornings, and all the lake critters come out to play because it's no longer 93847 degrees out all day long. This morning some large gray gangly bird flew by, right above the surface of the water with his neck stretched out, and he looked just like a pteradactyl or something, some dinosaur bird looking for armored fish. And of course, the turtles cannot believe I haven't yet figured out my place in the scheme of things, i.e., when they pop up their noses, I should throw them a donut. I'm slow like that (and greedy). Sorry, turtles!


The bad:

Staff meeting today. Apparently, we are all messy. *sporks self* This is VITAL, people. Vital enough for me to go to a mandatory meeting on my day off, anyway. You know, I could be studying algebra. But, no. :)

Okay... diffuse kind of rant here, directed at nobody in particular, on a favorite wanky topic of mine. Expecting people to respond to your OMG GREAT PAIN is the very definition of manipulation. No one owes you anything. And your pain is your own. So please... save the pissy attitude when someone doesn't respond "appropriately." It just makes you look like a jerk.

Believe it or not, it's possible to get stuck in a shitty ass situation worthy of great sympathy, and still act like a jerk. You don't automatically get a behavior pass just because life sucks.

That last bit in particular drives me nuts. I see so many people day to day who seem to assume their life circumstances allow them special dispensation, and suddenly they can act like nasty little fuckers because someone or something did them wrong. That... man. That's some class, right there. The funny thing is, many of these folks really honestly think of themselves as good people, possibly even Christian people. It's so frustrating to see.

Eh, whatever. Ain't up to me to school 'em. I do, however, enjoy an occasional diffuse rant. Too bad none of them will see it. :)


The ugly:

I have two pimples. I AM IN MY FORTIES. Where's the justice??
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 10 comments