silveryscrape (silveryscrape) wrote,
silveryscrape
silveryscrape

sparklecon has a poll going on, here, about who's attending and who's not. Come on, y'all! It's going to be fun! Disney during the Food And Wine Festival, ACES. We can drink our way around the world and ride Mission Space and see who passes out! Well, except me. I won't ever go on that stupid ride again, gah. People die on that ride, you kn... But anyway! Space Mountain! Sparkly boys! I happen to know for a fact that it's going to be VERY, VERY COOL, with capital letters even, and I hope everyone can come!

Now, down to business. If you haven't figured it out already, here's how to turn off that annoying navigation strip in your own journal, and here's how to make sure you never see a strip on anyone else's journal, either. I mean, wtf. "You are viewing your own journal!!" THANK YOU SO MUCH. Well played, livejournal -- but perhaps your time could be better spent designing another ugly userinfo page for no reason at all?

Sorry. Where did I put that towel? Luckily, I only get wanky about the really important stuff.

ANYWAY, I think I only have two essays left. *crosses fingers* If the rest of the semesters are like this one, they'll be stuffing my degree through the bars. But next semester should be cool -- pharmacology, yay! Total traditional behaviorist soaking up of the facts, and since I already have a knowledge base for this one, I may not even have to study at all! [horror music swells, cut to commercial]

Okay, gotta run. Project Runway starts tonight, so I'm going to write one of the essays this morning, yes. Then I'm going to look at the Sundance jewelry catalogue and weep for my bank account.

Oh yeah, also? I got you some nice 3manbus while I was out.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 11 comments