silveryscrape (silveryscrape) wrote,
silveryscrape
silveryscrape

Dear JC:

I knew you'd be good. No, hee! I mean, I knew you wouldn't disappoint. Err, no. I mean, goddamn, baby, you're amazing.

Well, yeah. I guess that is what I mean.


All my love, and even more,

Mary



A quick one, because me and my sister and my niece are gonna go have a "Jane/Maya/Aunt Vicki" day. Which, you know, my middle name is Victoria. But if any of you ever calls me Vicki? Death from above, and that I *do* mean. Heh. Vicki is my Josh, get me?

Then I gotta pack, because apparently tomorrow I'm off to NYC. This jet-setting life is exhausting! When do I get to just sit around for hours on the internet? Man.

The shows were phenomenal, as everyone has said. I loved hanging out with spasticat, just talking shit. Got to meet some way cool lj-ers, but didn't get to talk to some folks I wanted to, because of time and tongue-tied adulation (that really does get in the way of a good snarky conversation! suck) and tiredness. By the time we all sat down together in the bowling alley of Prom Doom it was about 17 hours past my bedtime. So I only got to nag foxmonkey about Chasez Lake (sorry, hee) and merryish about ghost stories (more, yay!) and I think I said "hey" to a few folks but it's all kind of a JC-tinged blur. uschickens recognized me, which was weird yet cool, and I got to talk a lot to lilysaid and withdiamonds and her daughters, fabulous, but I didn't get to meet without_me or tallories and a lot of other folks, which was too bad. Ah, well. We'll always have Challenge.

I want to write a nice long prurient description of JC and I will, but it'll have to wait. We're going to go eat noodles.

*mwah* to alla y'all, by the way.


p.s. it's weird how addictive the Chasez is. I don't think five shows will be enough.
Subscribe

  • No shame, no regrets

    When It's Over

  • (no subject)

    Justin ducks his head and squints through the windshield, but tall weeds at the side of the road hide the place from sight. He can't tell if any cars…

  • (no subject)

    One time on the bus, JC had fallen asleep slumped against the window with his face pressed to the glass. Chris had been just about to jab a finger…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 11 comments